Image for Walking with the Wounded News - Cumbrian Challenge 2019 - RESULTS

Cumbrian Challenge 2019 - RESULTS

They came, they saw, they scaled the Lake District in support of those who served.


Ex military beneficiaries from Walking With The Wounded's programmes in Aldershot, Bristol, Glasgow and Manchester took part shoulder to shoulder with 500+ fundraisers at our seventh Cumbrian Challenge. 

A special guest visitor in the form of an Apache helicopter landed at the event ground in Grasmere to cheer on five teams of staff from Morson Group (which service the aircraft at the Army Airfield in Wattisham) - but the real action was on the fell as the clouds lifted and the forecast rain fell away.

Last year's runners up on the longest 'Tougher' route, "FDM Manic Feet Creatures" led by Will Eeles, finally claimed the crown ahead of 2017 winners "Timu Haraka", while RAF Honington held off the challenge of 7 Bn REME to retain the best military team and "Mobile Dog Groomers" led the way on the Tough route. Most significantly, the "AEGIS Mountain Goats" led by Glen Pilkington (who has taken part in every Cumbrian Challenge to date) won the highest fundraising team award.

The event has raised more than £1m for the charity and will see it's 1,000th team take part in 2020. This year participants took part in one of three routes alongside teams of our beneficiaries - the Peak (16km), the Tough (24km) or the Tougher (32km) - with the latter featuring nine summits before the finish.

Each team is challenged to fundraise £2k to support a veteran back into society and this year's event has already surpassed £150k in donations. There were mulitiple teams from the event sponsors FDM and BAE Systems, both holders of the Defence Employer Recognition Scheme Gold Award as part of their commitments to the Armed Forces Covenant, and significant numbers once more from long-standing supporters such as Birketts, Arqiva, Shard Capital, WYG, Morson Group, Yodel, Generator Power and Latitude Group (now owned by Jellyfish). We also saw new faces from the likes of Amazon, Morgan Sindall, Cotton Traders, Vallis Group, Irwin Mitchell, VGC, Cote Restaurants, West Port, Gasway, Mclaughlin & Harvey, Hive Centrica and many others - who are all featured on our event fundraising leaderboard

In the Friday night safety briefings teams heard from beneficiaries like former homeless veteran Duncan Welton from Aldershot and WWTW employment advisor in Glasgow, William Cairns, to highlight the impact of the money raised at the event. And the beneficiary teams taking part wore blue t-shirts to mark them out for conversation with fundrdaisers. The volunteer team also included beneficiaries, although was one man down on Friday and Saturday as one man phoned to say he couldn't make it as he had secured a job and would be working on Saturday - highlighting how our programmes are proving successful. 

There were many great stories from the event including Morson Bobcats sweeping up a stray who had been dropped by her team and escorting her home as part of their own, and the three teams from the fitness group, Trail Tribe, who rallied around an injured member of their own to ensure she completed the event even though it kept them all out on the hill until late in the day - but they earned a huge round of applause when they made it back to the marquee. There was also Team Lee, who had told their supporters they would be walking 20 miles, so when their app showed that the route was slightly under this they did laps of the marquee with their medals and finish-line beers to ensure they hit the distance and respected the ask of those who had been donating to them.

2020 is the 10th anniversary of Walking With The Wounded and if you missed out this year and are inspired to take part, or walked the event and want to come back for more, or looking for a way for your company to showcase its commitment to the Armed Forces Covenant then please register your interest at www.cumbrianchallenge.org and we'll be in touch when entries open. There will be a special reward for the first 50 team leaders to step forward once more.

Many thanks to everyone who took part, everyone who donated to them and the volunteers who gave up their weekends to make it happen. 

Photos and film to follow this week. 

PRIZES

Highest Fundraising

  • AEGIS London


Tougher

  • Winner: FDM - Manic Feet Creatures
  • Best military team: RAF Honington
  • First female team:  Birketts - The Peakettes
  • Over 50s: The Lowlanders


Tough

  • Winner: Mobile Dog Groomers
  • First Female Team: team MIHP
  • Over 50s: England's Fusiliers 


Peak

  • Winner: Aggreko


Best Fancy Dress

  • FDM Peaky Blinders


FULL RESULTS


Tougher

1 FDM – Manic Feet Creatures 118 06:10:57 Finish
2 Timu Haraka 143 07:20:52 Finish
3 AEW - Chafing The Dream 102 07:49:19 Finish
4 HONINGTON WOLVES TEAM 1 120 07:49:44 Finish
5 Shard Capital Tougher 135 08:02:45 Finish
6 Arqiva - Not 2 Fast but 2 Furious 103 08:14:52 Finish
7 MDS 2020 127 08:45:03 Finish
8 HONINGTON WOLVES TEAM 2 121 08:49:41 Finish
9 Eight Happy Feet 115 09:14:37 Finish
10 7 Av Sp Bn REME 101 09:19:23 Finish
11 Shard Capital - Walking 9 to 5 134 09:20:39 Finish
12 Walking Vets 150 09:21:30 Finish
13 BAE - Sub-Flyers 107 09:24:03 Finish
14 AWS re:Start 105 09:26:39 Finish
15 The Baby Seals 140 09:33:03 Finish
16 The Lowlanders 142 09:34:13 Finish
17 VGL- Just got tougher 154 09:41:48 Finish
18 Cote Restaurants 112 10:02:51 Finish
19 Trail Tribe 3 147 10:05:58 Finish
20 CT - Cumbrian Challenge 113 10:09:31 Finish
21 CT - Game of Soles 114 10:09:40 Finish
22 Morson Wildcats 130 10:10:19 Finish
23 Oliver’s Army 131 10:12:59 Finish
24 Pimp my Stride 132 10:13:22 Finish
25 Ashridge Amblers 104 10:13:28 Finish
26 Smith & Pinching Team 2 137 10:17:43 Finish
27 McLaughlin and Harvey 1 126 10:23:29 Finish
28 Manny’s Mavericks 125 10:42:54 Finish
29 Waldringfield Basset Hound Chasers 149 10:46:02 Finish
30 FDM - 4 Peaky Blinders 117 10:46:05 Finish
31 Magma Old Boys 124 10:46:53 Finish
32 Johnstys Barber Shop 122 10:53:39 Finish
33 32KM? that's 19.884 miles after Brexit! 100 10:56:11 Finish
34 Birketts - Carley's Angels 108 11:00:28 Finish
35 Centrica Hive 111 11:00:32 Finish
36 Team Lee 139 11:03:31 Finish
37 BAE - Don’t stop BAElievin’ 106 11:04:49 Finish
38 Birketts LLP - The Peakettes 110 11:20:45 Finish
39 Birketts - The Blister Sisters 109 11:22:15 Finish
40 Trail Tribe 1 145 12:02:41 Finish
41 Trail Tribe 2 146 12:03:16 Finish
42 Trail Tribe 4 148 12:03:18 Finish
43 WYG - Come on Roisin 151 07:48:22 Finish (missed last climb)
44 Shard Capital - Chafing the Dream 133 08:34:57 Finish (missed last climb)
45 Smith & Pinching Team 1 136 09:07:00 Finish (missed last climb)
46 Smith & Pinching Team 3 138 09:43:00 Finish (missed last climb)
47 WYG - The G Team 152 09:55:16 Finish (missed last climb)
48 Yodel - The Wednesbury Wanderers 263 09:53:47 Finish (missed last climb)
49 Hive Centrica 119 11:12:23 Finish (missed last climb)
50 LADS on tour 123 11:13:22 Finish (missed last climb)


Tough


     
1 Mobile Dog Groomers 243 05:47:09 Finish
2 Scotland's Pride 249 06:10:24 Finish
3 Lendlease 227 06:24:22 Finish
4 England's Fusiliers 217 06:35:15 Finish
5 Sole Survivors 251 06:40:38 Finish
6 The Alabare Veterans 221 06:43:37 Finish
7 Mike Jackson House 242 06:58:05 Finish
8 BAE - Arc of the Covenant 204 06:58:25 Finish
9 F Duerr & Sons - Jammy Climbers 269 07:11:13 Finish
10 McLaughlin & Harvey 2 240 07:26:26 Finish
11 FDM - Wee Wet Willies 224 07:26:29 Finish
12 Amazon - Military Affinity 202 07:29:42 Finish
13 Arqiva - Our Soles Hurt 203 07:30:42 Finish
14 Tortoise; not hare 265 07:35:30 Finish
15 Tdi North Limited Fast - Not Furious 252 07:39:07 Finish
16 BLLP - WTF 2.0 214 07:40:45 Finish
17 Wiltshire warriors 260 07:48:07 Finish
18 Irwin Mitchell - I'm Exhausted 266 07:48:39 Finish
19 Between A Walk and A Hard Place 208 07:55:47 Finish
20 The Ringer Rangers 256 07:55:47 Finish
21 FDM - The Red Hot Chilli Steppers 223 07:56:00 Finish
22 Generator Power 2 230 07:56:59 Finish
23 Northern Gas & Power 248 08:01:22 Finish
24 Shard&Fast 250 08:02:13 Finish
25 Last but not least 234 08:11:36 Finish
26 Morson Old Boys 246 08:15:52 Finish
27 Morson - Team Apache 244 08:19:43 Finish
28 Team MIHP 253 08:28:57 Finish
29 AEGIS London - Mountain Goats 201 08:29:38 Finish
30 Birketts - Chafing the Dream 209 08:30:07 Finish
31 Distance Matters 268 08:30:28 Finish
32 FDM - Wuthering Hikes 226 08:30:49 Finish
33 GEL - Ball's Boys and Girls 228 08:30:52 Finish
34 AEGIS London - Legs Miserable 200 08:31:40 Finish
35 FDM - Not Fast, Just Furious 222 08:39:31 Finish
36 Charlie's Angels 215 08:39:33 Finish
37 FDM - Are we there yet? 218 08:39:38 Finish
38 Yodel - Your Pace or Mine 264 08:39:55 Finish
39 FDM - Carey's Angels 219 09:03:40 Finish
40 Lyndons Finest 237 09:04:34 Finish
41 Lyndon Finest 236 09:04:52 Finish
42 Woodland Wanderers 261 09:06:49 Finish
43 The Manchester Ramblers 255 09:23:26 Finish
44 West Port - The Wood Samaritans 258 09:23:48 Finish
45 Manchester Movers 238 09:23:56 Finish
46 HSBC - Lord of the Hamstrings 233 09:39:51 Finish
47 Morson Flying Wildcats 245 09:40:45 Finish
48 Cote Restaurants - Team 2 216 09:42:14 Finish
49 Generator Power 3 231 09:45:18 Finish
50 Generator Power 229 09:46:06 Finish
51 HSBC - Let’s get ready to ramble 232 09:46:39 Finish
52 Birketts- Trainee Trekkers 213 09:50:55 Finish
53 Vallis Ladies: The Young and the Breathless 257 09:58:20 Finish
54 BAE - Happy Feet 207 09:59:48 Finish
55 BAE - Cumbrian Camels 1 205 10:00:11 Finish
56 Norfolkandchance 247 10:00:13 Finish
57 Birketts - Not Lost Yet 210 10:00:21 Finish
58 West Port - Touch Wood 259 10:05:42 Finish
59 BAE - Cumbrian Camels 2 206 10:10:57 Finish
60 MCC - Woof and Tuff 239 10:12:44 Finish
61 BNY Mellon - Salford Foundation 267 10:13:46 Finish
62 Lymmitless Ladies 235 10:25:17 Finish
63 Birketts - Scrambled Legs 211 10:32:24 Finish
64 Mighty Morphin' Power Walkers 241 10:43:06 Finish
65 Birketts - Still Not Lost 212 10:51:59 Finish
     


Peak

1 Aggreko 318 03:22:38 Finish
2 FDM - Team Sharman 304 04:30:39 Finish
3 F Duerr & Sons - Jammy Hikers 302 04:49:35 Finish
4 Johnnie Johnson Housing 1 308 04:52:01 Finish
5 TDI North Limited - Not Furious 1 316 04:57:20 Finish
6 Wood Craft Warriors 314 05:13:10 Finish
7 FDM - Cirque de Sore Legs 303 05:13:50 Finish
8 Yodel - Cirque De Sore Feet 315 05:19:21 Finish
9 AEW_New Generation 300 05:30:00 Finish
10 Johnnie Johnson Housing 2 309 05:49:44 Finish
11 FDM Morgan Sindall Nuclear|Energy|Water 317 05:53:21 Finish
12 FDM - What the Foc'sle! 307 06:03:29 Finish
13 Helens Team 311 06:21:39 Finish
14 VGCandAllTogetherCumbria 313 06:35:49 Finish
15 Morson Bobcats 312 07:06:54 Finish
16 Gasway 2 306 07:07:09 Finish
17 Gasway 305 07:07:47 Finish
18 BH - Bolton Wanderers at Home 301 07:10:37 Finish



For full checkpoint time breakdowns please go to: http://live.opentracking.co.uk/cumbrianchallenge19/


Big thanks to our presenting partners FDM and BAE Systems, and supporting partners, Morson, Gasway, AEGIS London, Generator Power, BJ Metals, Keswick Brewery, Grasmere Brewery and Heineken.

Cover pic: Dan Sutty and his team at the event. 

Want to take part in 2020? Pre-register for the 2020 Cumbrian Challenge